Golden Rain


Common Name: Golden Raintree

Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata

Description: Golden rain trees provide fast-growing shade to gardens and add floral color in late summer when other popularly grown landscape trees are green. They are striking when in full bloom, and the papery seeds provide ornamentation on the tree, and if cut and dried they make floral arrangement fillers. These trees also demonstrate a remarkable tolerance for less than ideal growing conditions, handling drought, wind, heat and an array of nutrient poor and various pH soil types. They are popular for urban areas needing a tough shade or street tree.

Size: 15' - 20' H x 25' - 30' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, Water regularly until established

Zones: 5 - 9