Kidneywood


Common Name: Kidneywood (Rock Bush)

Botanical Name: Eysenhardtia texana

Description: Open, airy shrub with spikes of fragrant white flowers and lacy compound leaves. It can grow to 10 feet, often with several trunks. Blooms intermittently from April to October, especially after rains, although it has the most flowers in late August to September. Texas kidneywood grows in rocky limestone soils and does best in full sun to light shade. Drought tolerant, although it may drop its leaves in periods of drought. It will grow faster with more moisture, but still must be planted in well-drained soil. The leaves have a tangerine scent when crushed. Its flowers are very attractive to bees and butterflies, as the whole plant is to deer. Although Texas kidneywood is in the same family as acacias and mimosas, it does not have their characteristic thorns.

Size: 10' H x 8' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, Water regularly until established (Heat tolerant, drought tolerant once established)

Zones: 8