Mimosa


Common Name: Mimosa Tree (Silktree)

Botanical Name: Albizzia julibrissin

Description: A small, vase-shaped landscape tree with a trunk up to 12" in diameter and a flat crown that is often wider than tall. Often short-lived due to mimosa vascular wilt. Native to Asia, mimosa is planted throughout much of Texas, escaping and naturalizing in abandoned lots, fencerows, and fields in the eastern third of the state. The fern-like foliage gives the tree a graceful, delicate appearance and the flowers are stunning when in full bloom.

Size: 25' - 30' H x 15' - 25' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, Water regularly until established (somewhat drought tolerant)

Zones: 6 - 9