Redbud


Common Name: Eastern Redbud

Botanical Name: Cercis Canadensis

Description: Eastern redbud is a native, perennial, deciduous tree. Older trees generally resemble a vase shape. This tree is a member of Fabaceae or pea family. Eastern redbud is found throughout the lower Great Plains and eastern United States.

Size: 15' - 30' H x 15' - 30' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, Water regularly until established

Zones: 7 - 10

E_redbud.jpg

 

Common Name: "Forest Pansy" Eastern Redbud

Botanical Name: Cercis Canadensis

Description: `Forest Pansy' Eastern Redbud is a moderate to rapid-grower which has red twigs and beautiful, shimmering, purple/red new leaves, which fade to purple/green during the summer in its southern range. The veins on the backs of the leaves are a deep maroon and make a striking contrast with the light grey/green leaf. The splendid, purple/pink flowers appear all over the tree in spring, just before the leaves emerge.

Size: 20' - 30' H x 15' - 25' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, Water regularly until established

Zones: 7 - 10

redbud_forest_pansy_2_2.jpg