Cedar Elm


Common Name: Cedar Elm, Texas Elm

Botanical Name: Ulmus Classifolia

Description: Native to Texas and grows throughout the Gulf Coastal Plains. Cedar Elms are extremely drought tolerant and are adaptable to a wide range of soil types which includes: heavy clay, limestone, salty, fairly wet and limestone soils. This flexibility is why the Cedar Elm is the most prevalent species of Elm within Texas. Cedar Elms have an upright and rounded crown with dense and slightly weeping branching.

Size: 50' - 70' H x 40' - 60' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, average water. (Drought tolerant)

Zones: 6 - 9