Canbyi Oak


Common Name: Sierra Red Oak, Mexican Red Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus Canbyi

Description: Fast-growing, tolerant to heat, drought, pest and alkaline soils.  In the Spring, the new growth is red and the fall color can be red to a deep maroon.

Size: 50' - 60' H x 30' - 40' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, average water needs (do not over-water).

Zones: 7 -9