Chinquapin Oak


Common Name: Chinquapin Oak, Chinkapin Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus Muehlenbergii

Description: Deciduous, in the white oak group, does best in well-drained soil and adapts to many different soil types.  If you are planting the tree in clay soil, use a hand rake or trowel to scratch up the sides and bottom of the hole. The action of the dirt shovel sliding over the clay as the hole is dug tends to cause glazing. This glazing will make it difficult for water to drain and the roots to grow into the surrounding soil.

Size: 40' - 60' H x 40' - 50' W

Sun/Water: Full sun, average water.

Zones: 5 - 8