Mexican White Oak


Common Name: Monterrey Oak, Mexican White Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus Polymorpha

Description: Medium-size oak tree with a relatively rapid growth rate. Leaves of various formations provide year-round interest and remain on the tree into winter. It is more resistant to diseases and pests than other oaks, and is therefore a good tree for urban conditions where these proliferate.

Size: 50 - 80' H x 50 - 80' W

Sun/Water: Full Sun, drought tolerant, very fast-growing.

Zones: 8 - 10